Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

The Governing Body is made up of 13 governors and we meet 6 times a year. The work is extremely varied and involves making decisions, planning and contributing to the school improvement process, evaluating progress against plans and acting as a champion for the school in the local community.

 

In addition to the main governing body, there are separate committees with specific responsibilities for finance, curriculum matters, personnel, health and safety. The Governing Body is composed of 8 co-opted Governors, 2 parent Governors, 1 Local Authority Governor, one Staff Governor and the Headteacher. All committees meet once every half-term.

 

In addition to the different committees, there are FIVE different types of governor:

Parent Governors (2) – have at least one child at the school at the time they stand for election and are elected by other parents who also have children at the school.
Staff Governors (1) – represent the non-teaching staff and are elected by their fellow staff members.
Local Authority Governors (1) – appointed by the Local Authority
Co-opted Governors (8) – members of the local community who are invited to join the governing body by their fellow governors.

 

The Head teacher is also a members of the Governing Body.

 

Who are your School Governors?

Picture  Information

    

Mrs Frances Hardy  

Headteacher

Mr Chris Westall

Co-opted Governor
Chair of the Governing Body
Chair of Resources Committee and HT Performance Management.

Mr Richard McFahn

Co-opted Governor

Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Chair of the Curriculum Committee

Mrs Jane Roots

Local Authority Governor.
Member of Curriculum Committee and HT Performance Management.
Governor Training Liaison and Forum Representative

Mr Don Fielder

Co-opted Governor
Chair of Health and Safety Sub-committee and member of Resources Committee

Mrs Angela Kirby

Co-opted Governor
Member of Curriculum Committee

Mr Jason Cannons

 Staff Governor

Member of Curriculum Committee

Mrs Linda Sims

Co-opted Community Governor

Member of Curriculum Committee

Mrs Sue Lapham

Co-opted Governor 

Member of  Resources Committee

Mr David Bowker

Co-opted Governor

Member of Resources Committee

Mr Glen Taylor Parent Governor
Mrs Justine Woolley

Clerk to Governing Body.

Top